ANTAVIOUS LEJUAN JONES v. THE STATE
[…] Accordingly, we find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s finding that the State did not violate its obligations under OCGA § 17-6-23. 4. Jones also asserts that the log sheet should be excluded under the rule of completeness because it only contains portions of what the intoxilyzer printout would 12 have shown and that the missing information hampers his ability to defend against the DUI charges. Under OCGA § 24-1-106, “[w]hen a writing or recorded statement or part thereof is introduced by a party, an adverse party may require the introduction at that time of any other part or any other writing or recorded statement which, in fairness, should be considered contemporaneously with the writing or recorded statement.” Moreover, Georgia law provides that “[u]pon the request of the person who shall submit to a chemical test or tests at the request of a law enforcement officer, full information concerning the test or tests shall be made available to him or his attorney.” O.C.G.A. § 40-6-392 (a) (4).