ANTAVIOUS LEJUAN JONES v. THE STATE
[…] He investigated the missing printouts in this case, and after he was unsuccessful in locating them, he asked for the intoxilyzer log sheet and explained the procedure for completing and maintaining the log book at the jail facility in detail. Under these circumstances, we find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s determination that the investigator was a “qualified person” under OCGA § 24-9-902 (11) to properly authenticate the log book entry. 3. Jones further argues that the log sheet should be excluded because the State violated Georgia’s discovery requirement set out in OCGA § 17-16-23 by failing to produce the intoxilyzer printout. That statute provides, “In all criminal trials the defendant shall be entitled to have a complete copy of any written scientific reports in the possession of the prosecution which will be introduced in whole or in part against the defendant by the prosecution in its case-in-chief or in rebuttal.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 17-16-23 (b). And this Court has found that “an intoxilyzer printout showing the results of the instrument’s analysis of the blood alcohol 11 concentration in a defendant’s breath would be subject to discovery under OCGA § 17-6-23.” State v. Tan, 305 Ga.