ANTAVIOUS LEJUAN JONES v. THE STATE
[…] In Georgia, proof of “the contents of a writing, recording, or photograph[ generally requires] the original writing, recording, or photograph[.]” OCGA § 24-101002. However, OCGA § 24-10-1004 sets out several exceptions to this general rule, including an exception applicable in this case, where the original cannot be located. OCGA § 24-10-1004 (1) provides that “[t]he original shall not be required and other evidence of the contents of a writing, recording, or photograph shall be admissible if . . . [a]ll originals are lost or have been destroyed, unless the proponent lost or destroyed them in bad faith[.]” 1 Although Jones phrases his sole enumeration of error as a Confrontation Clause challenge, he elaborates no argument and cites no authority concerning the application of the Confrontation Clause to the log sheet. Consequently, he has abandoned any such claim.