KENNETH SWALLOWS ET AL. v. DONNA ADAMS-PICKETT ET AL.
[…] “Whether a cause of action is barred by the statute of limitation generally is a mixed 2 question of law and fact, but the question is one of law for the court when the facts are not disputed. The plaintiff bears the burden of establishing that a statute of limitation has been tolled.” Harrison v. McAfee, 338 Ga. App. 393, 395 (2) (788 SE2d 872) (2016) (citations omitted). We review a grant of summary judgment de novo. See Huggins v. Powell, 315 Ga. App. 599, 600 (726 SE2d 730) (2012). 3. OCGA § 9-3-71 (a) provides that absent an exception, “an action for medical malpractice shall be brought within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.” OCGA § 9-3-73 (b) carves out an exception for minors younger than the age of five years, stating that “[a] minor who has not attained the age of five years shall have two years from the date of such minor’s fifth birthday within which to bring a medical malpractice action if the cause of action