KENNETH SWALLOWS ET AL. v. DONNA ADAMS-PICKETT ET AL.
[…] The plaintiff bears the burden of establishing that a statute of limitation has been tolled.” Harrison v. McAfee, 338 Ga. App. 393, 395 (2) (788 SE2d 872) (2016) (citations omitted). We review a grant of summary judgment de novo. See Huggins v. Powell, 315 Ga. App. 599, 600 (726 SE2d 730) (2012). 3. OCGA § 9-3-71 (a) provides that absent an exception, “an action for medical malpractice shall be brought within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.” OCGA § 9-3-73 (b) carves out an exception for minors younger than the age of five years, stating that “[a] minor who has not attained the age of five years shall have two years from the date of such minor’s fifth birthday within which to bring a medical malpractice action if the cause of action arose before such minor attained the age of five years.” It is widely accepted that “the right to recover damages for a child’s medical expenses vests solely in the child’s parents, while the right to recover damages for pain and suffering vests in the child, not the parent.” Grange Mut. Cas. Co. v. Kay, 264 Ga.