FALESHIA LATHAN AS SURVIVING SPOUSE OF ROBERT LATHAN, SR. v. HOSPITAL AUTHORITY OF CHARLTON COUNTY D/B/A CHARLTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
[…] Pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-54 (b),4 the trial court thereafter entered final judgment in favor of the Hospital Authority on the plaintiff’s wrongful death claims. The plaintiff’s claims against Dr. Ayedun, as well as the plaintiff’s pre-death medical malpractice claims brought against the Hospital Authority in her capacity as representative of the decedent’s estate, remain pending. 4 OCGA § 9-11-54 (b) provides in part: When more than one claim for relief is presented in an action, whether as a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, or when multiple parties are involved, the court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties only upon an express determination that there is no just reason for delay and upon an express direction for the entry of judgment. . . . 7 After the entry of final judgment on the wrongful death claims, the plaintiff filed a motion for reconsideration and to amend the complaint.