FALESHIA LATHAN AS SURVIVING SPOUSE OF ROBERT LATHAN, SR. v. HOSPITAL AUTHORITY OF CHARLTON COUNTY D/B/A CHARLTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
[…] See OCGA § 9-3-92 (“The time between the death of a person and the commencement of representation upon his estate . . . shall not be counted against his estate in calculating any limitation applicable to the bringing of an action, provided that such time shall not exceed five years. . . .”); Goodman v. Satilla Health Svcs., 290 Ga. App. 6, 7 (658 SE2d 792) (2008) (OCGA § 9-3-92 applies to medical malpractice claims brought by personal representative of estate). 5 that suit was voluntarily dismissed.