FALESHIA LATHAN AS SURVIVING SPOUSE OF ROBERT LATHAN, SR. v. HOSPITAL AUTHORITY OF CHARLTON COUNTY D/B/A CHARLTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
[…] Auth. v. Gaither, 241 Ga. 572, 575 (247 SE2d 89) (1978) (hospital authorities “are public corporations having for their object the administration of a portion of the powers of government delegated to it, and are not business corporations”); Kendall v. Griffin-Spalding County Hosp. Auth., 242 Ga. App. 821, 822-823 (2) (531 SE2d 396) (2000) (“The functions and powers of a hospital authority 15 authorities are not formed under Title 14 of the Georgia Code. Rather, the formation of a hospital authority for each county is governed by OCGA § 31-7-72, which provides in relevant part: There is created in and for each county and municipal corporation of the state a public body corporate and politic to be known as the “hospital authority” of such county or city, which shall consist of a board of not less than five nor more than nine members to be appointed by the governing body of the county or municipal corporation of the area of operation for staggered terms as specified by resolution of the governing body. . . . No authority