BENJAMIN RYAN SADLER v. SAVANNAH SHAWN RIGSBY
[…] C&H Couriers v. American Mut. Ins. Co., 166 Ga. App. 853 (1) (305 SE2d 500) (1983). Here, given this Court’s direction that the trial court issue findings of facts related to it ruling on custody and child support, and the trial court’s subsequent failure to do so, we must vacate that portion of the trial court’s judgment on the issue of child support and remand the case for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. See OCGA § 9-11-52 (a) (a trial court presiding over a bench trial “shall upon request of any party made prior to such ruling, find the facts specially and shall state separately its conclusions of law.”) Judgment affirmed in part, vacated in part, and case remanded with direction. McMillian and Mercier, JJ., concur. 10