BEVERLY KERN ET AL. v. PSYCHIATRIC SOLUTIONS, INC. ET AL.
[…] Accordingly, we conclude the Plaintiffs’ claims of negligence per se in relation to the alleged statutory violation does not sound in medical or professional malpractice and is therefore not barred by the statute of repose3 for medical malpractice actions and is not subject to the expert affidavit requirement set forth in OCGA § 9-11-9.1. We therefore agree with Plaintiffs that the trial court erred by dismissing Count II of the Third Complaint. b) Plaintiffs next argue that the trial court erred in dismissing Count II because OCGA § 37-3-4 contemplates a private right of action. OCGA § 37-3-4 does not expressly create a private right of action, but rather provides immunity from civil or criminal liability to “any hospital or any physician . . . who acts in good faith in compliance with the admission and discharge provisions[.]” Thus, OCGA § 37-3-4 provides defendants with “an affirmative defense,” or a shield against liability. Heath v. Emory Univ. Hosp., 208 Ga.