BEVERLY KERN ET AL. v. PSYCHIATRIC SOLUTIONS, INC. ET AL.
[…] which a patient transferred to voluntary status is discharged, notice of such transfer or discharge, as the case may be, shall be given. . . . if the patient’s hospitalization was ordered by the court, to the court which entered such order; if the patient was admitted to a facility [via physician’s certificate,] to the physician or psychologist executing the certificate; and, if the patient was under criminal charges, of which the facility received written notification, by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to the law enforcement agency originally having custody of the patient. OCGA § 37-3-95 provides in part that: [A] patient under criminal charges, notice of which charges have been given in writing to the facility, may only be discharged from the physical custody of a facility if the facility . . . provides written notification of the proposed discharge to the law enforcement agency originally having custody of the patient and the patient is discharged into the physical custody of a peace officer from that agency. 6 Here, Count II of the Third Complaint alleges that the Corporate Defendants violated OCGA §§ 37-3-94 and 37-3-95, thus committing negligence per se, when they failed to provide a notice of discharge to either the court that involuntarily committed Amy in November 2008 and again in January 2009