JAMES WILLIAM HOOD v. THE STATE
[…] “[A] direct appeal does not lie from the denial of such motion unless it raises a colorable claim that the sentence is, in fact, void.” Burg v. State, 297 Ga. App. 118, 119 (676 SE2d 465) (2009). Hood raised a colorable claim that his sentence is void and, thus, he was entitled to file a 5 direct appeal from the denial of his motion to vacate void sentence, and to file a direct appeal from the subsequent denial of his first motion for out-of-time appeal. The offenses to which Hood pled guilty were alleged to have occurred between December 1, 2008 and May 31, 2009. OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (2006), the version of the statute in effect on those dates, provided: (b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, and notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, any person convicted of a sexual offense shall be sentenced to a split sentence which shall include the minimum term of imprisonment specified in the Code section applicable to the offense. No portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld by the sentencing court and such sentence shall include, in addition to the mandatory imprisonment, an additional probated sentence of at least one year. The split sentence requirement applies to each sexual offense for which a defendant is being sentenced, rather than to the aggregate sentence. State v. Riggs, 301 Ga. 63, 66 (1) (799 SE2d 770) (2017). “A trial court may, however, in its discretion, impose a sentence below the statutory minimum . . . if it finds the existence of six mitigating factors set forth in OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (c) (1). When a trial court deviates below the mandatory-minimum 6 sentence . . . it must issue a written order setting forth the reasons therefor.” Jackson v. State, 338 Ga. App. 509, 510 (790 SE2d 295) (2016) (citations and punctuation omitted). Jackson applies a more recent version of OCGA § 17-10-6.2, but the requirement of a written order is also present in the version of the statute that is applicable here.