EMMA STEWART v. EMANUEL BROWN D/B/A PINEY GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH
[…] Brown conceded that the way in which the church maintained the steps could have been better. Stewart filed a complaint against Brown, doing business as the church, seeking damages for her injuries caused by the fall. Brown answered and moved for summary judgment, claiming that he had no knowledge of any hazard and that Stewart had 3 failed to exercise ordinary care for her own safety. The trial court granted the motion. Stewart appeals from that grant of summary judgment. 2. Premises liability. The duty of an owner or occupier of land to an invitee is set forth in OCGA § 51-3-1, which provides: “Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.” In Robinson v.