GEORGE IVEY, IN HIS OFFICIAL CAPACITY AS MAYOR OF THE CITY OF WARRENTON v. CHRIS MCCORKLE, IN HIS OFFICIAL CAPACITY AS WARRENTON MAYOR PROTEM ET AL.
[…] Sections 2.16 (c) and 3.20 of the Charter, while authorizing the Council to create City offices and positions of employment, does not provide that the Council may appoint persons to fill such created offices and positions of employment, and no such authority is necessarily implied. Otherwise, the Council, through abolishing and creating offices and positions of employment, could render meaningless the Mayor’s power to appoint and remove. See OCGA § 36-34-2 (2) (municipal governing body “shall not have the right . . . to alter such duties or responsibilities as are specifically given to a particular elective official by charter”).