JAMES A. GRAHAM v. ANTHONY REYNOLDS AS PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE OF THE ESTATE OF LAKEITHER MARIE THOMAS ET AL.
[…] mycardial infarction”; that upon such diagnosis, “appropriate intervention to restore coronary flow should have been undertaken immediately”; that appropriate intervention would have included 3 specific actions and procedures described by Cuoco in the affidavit; that Graham’s deviations from the standard of care proximately caused Thomas’s death; and that, had Graham properly diagnosed Thomas, she “would have survived the episode of Acute Coronary Syndrome she suffered on May 22, 2011.” Graham moved to dismiss the action on the ground that Cuoco’s affidavit did not meet the requirements of OCGA § 9-11-9.1 and OCGA § 24-7-702. OCGA § 911-9.1 (a) provides that “[i]n any action for damages alleging professional malpractice against [specified licensed professionals] the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.” And OCGA § 24-7-702 (c) sets forth specific competency requirements for experts in professional malpractice actions.