JAMES A. GRAHAM v. ANTHONY REYNOLDS AS PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE OF THE ESTATE OF LAKEITHER MARIE THOMAS ET AL.
[…] Bacon County Hosp. & Health System v. Whitley, 319 Ga. App. 545, 546 (737 SE2d 328) (2013) (citations and punctuation omitted). Contrary to Graham’s argument on appeal, “[i]t is irrelevant whether or not evidence was offered at the hearing.” Craigo v. Azizi, 301 Ga. App. 181, 183 (1) (687 SE2d 198) (2009). As detailed below, the trial court did not abuse his discretion in finding Cuoco competent to testify. In a medical malpractice action, OCGA § 24-7-702 (c) requires, among other things, that at the time the act or omission is alleged to have occurred, the expert “had actual professional knowledge and experience in the area of practice or speciality in which the opinion is to be given. . . .” OCGA § 24-7-702 (c) (2).