JAMES A. GRAHAM v. ANTHONY REYNOLDS AS PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE OF THE ESTATE OF LAKEITHER MARIE THOMAS ET AL.
[…] “[F]or a complaint to be subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim, the affidavit must disclose with certainty that the plaintiff would not be entitled to relief under any state of provable facts.” Sawyer, supra at 56 (2) (emphasis omitted). We review de novo the trial court’s ruling on whether the affidavit met the pleading requirements of OCGA § 9-11-9.1. See Washington v. Ga. Baptist Medical Center, 223 Ga. App. 762, 765 (2) (478 SE2d 892) (1996), reversed 12 in part on other grounds by Porquez v. Washington, 268 Ga. 649 (492 SE2d 665) (1997). To satisfy OCGA § 9-11-9.1, an expert affidavit must set forth “at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.” OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a) (3). Applying the standard set forth above, Cuoco’s affidavit met this requirement — it set forth acts and omissions by Graham that, in Cuoco’s opinion, breached the applicable standard of care.