JAMES A. GRAHAM v. ANTHONY REYNOLDS AS PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE OF THE ESTATE OF LAKEITHER MARIE THOMAS ET AL.
[…] And OCGA § 24-7-702 (c) sets forth specific competency requirements for experts in professional malpractice actions. “An affiant shall meet the requirements of [OCGA § 24-7-702] in order to be deemed qualified to testify as an expert by means of the affidavit required under [OCGA §] 9-11-9.1.” OCGA § 24-7-702 (e). Graham challenged the plaintiffs’ expert affidavit in two respects. He argued that Cuoco was not competent to testify and he argued that the affidavit did not address gross negligence.