SHELTON BRADLEY v. THE STATE
[…] [NEIGHBOR]: Right, I just knew them because of my kids. My girls hung with their daughters. THE COURT: Had you ever seen them crying or upset before – [NEIGHBOR]: No, sir. THE COURT: – this time? Well, did anybody say why the brother didn’t go with them? [NEIGHBOR]: No, sir. Bradley did not object. OCGA § 17-8-57 was amended effective July 1, 2015. While the former version of OCGA § 17-8-57 was in effect at the time of Bradley’s trial, the amended version applies. See Quiller v. State, 338 Ga. App. 206, 207-209 (789 SE2d 391) 6 (2016) (amendment to OCGA § 17-8-57 entitled to retroactive effect). As amended, OCGA § 17-8-57 provides: (a) (1) It is error for any judge, during any phase of any criminal case, to express or intimate to the jury the judge’s opinion as to whether a fact at issue has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused. (2) Any party who alleges a violation of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall make a timely objection and inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection, outside of the jury’s hearing and presence. After such objection has been made, and if it is sustained, it shall be the duty of the court to give a curative instruction to the jury or declare a mistrial, if appropriate. (b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, failure to make a timely objection to an alleged violation of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall preclude appellate review, unless such violation constitutes plain error which affects substantive rights of the parties. Plain error may be considered on appeal even when a timely objection informing the court of the specific objection was not made, so long as such error affects substantive rights of the parties. (c) Should any judge express an opinion as to the guilt of the accused, the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals or the trial court in a motion for a new trial shall grant a new trial. 7 “The purpose of this limitation at least in part is to prevent the jury from being influenced by any disclosure of the judge’s opinion regarding a witness’s credibility.” Craft v.