SHELTON BRADLEY v. THE STATE
[…] A juror asked the trial court to read the rape charge one more time and the court acquiesced. The jury then asked if there is a difference between statutory rape and rape to which the trial court responded: “Legally there is of the definition, but [you] are not concerned with statutory rape. That’s not one of the issues for [you] to consider in this case.” Bradley did not object. Initially, it is important to note that [Bradley] did not object to any portion of the trial court’s jury charges, and under OCGA § 17-8-58, “any party who objects to any portion of the charge to the jury or the failure to charge the jury shall inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection before the jury retires to deliberate.” And the failure to so object precludes appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error. . . . (Citations, punctuation and footnotes omitted.) Wheeler v. State, 327 Ga. App. 313, 318 (3) (758 SE2d 840) (2014).