OSPREY COVE REAL ESTATE, LLC v. TOWERVIEW CONSTRUCTION, LLC
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) State v. Singh, 291 Ga. 525, 529 (3) (731 SE2d 649) (2012). To that end, minimum pleading requirements are found in OCGA § 9-11-8 (a) (2) (A), which requires that the complaint contain “[a] short and plain relationship. 2 statement of the claims showing that the pleader is entitled to relief,” and we have held that the touchstone is fair notice — “this short and plain statement must include enough detail to afford the defendant fair notice of the nature of the claim and a fair opportunity to frame a responsive pleading.” (Citations omitted.) Aetna Workers’ Comp Access v.