STEVEN DOUGLAS ODUM v. PEGGY ANN RUSSELL
[…] “); Richardson v. Phillips, 302 Ga. App. 305, 310-311 (2) (690 SE2d 918) (2010) (“A case is considered moot if the parties’ dispute has been resolved, such that the issues involved have become academic or dead.”) (citations and punctuation omitted).5 Although Odum appears to contend that the issue is not moot because he was held responsible for the legal fees and expenses associated with the dismissal of his 5 We note, however, that OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (11) provides a right of direct appeal from “[a]ll judgments or orders in child custody cases awarding, refusing to change, or modifying child custody or holding or declining to hold persons in contempt of such child custody judgment or orders.” Thus, the trial court’s custody order was directly appealable pursuant to OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (11), even though the matter of attorneys fees and litigation expenses was pending in the case. See Woodruff v. Choate, 334 Ga.