KATHERINE R. RINTOUL ET AL. v. MELVIN TOLBERT ET AL.
[…] There is nothing in OCGA § 9-11-56 limiting the number of times a party may make a motion for summary judgment.” Hubbard v. Dep’t of Transp., 256 Ga. App. 342, 344 (1) (568 SE2d 559) (2002) (citations omitted). Therefore, we find no error in the superior 6 court’s consideration of the late filed motion. See Kammerer Real Estate Holdings, 319 Ga. App. at 398 (4). 2. Rintoul and Garner argue that the superior court erred in granting summary judgment as to Garner’s claims of constructive discharge and retaliation under OCGA § 45-1-4 on the basis of res judicata. In Georgia, OCGA § 9-12-40 represents a codification of the common-law doctrine of res judicata, and provides that “[a] judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside.” The purpose of this doctrine “is to prevent the re-litigation of claims which have already been adjudicated, or which could have been adjudicated, between identical parties or their privies in identical causes of action.” Sampson v. Ga. Dep’t of Juvenile Justice, 328 Ga.