CENTRAL GEORGIA WOMEN'S HEALTH CENTER, LLC ET AL. v. KATHERINE B. DEAN ET AL.
[…] OCGA § 24-6-608 (b) (1).7 See Gaskin v. State, 334 Ga. 6 Because the trial in this case occurred in April 2015, Georgia’s revised Evidence Code, effective January 1, 2013, applies. See Ga. Laws 2011, Act 52, § 101 (revised evidence code “shall become effective on January 1, 2013, and shall apply to any motion made or hearing or trial commenced on or after such date”). 7 OCGA § 24-6-608 (b) (1) provides: Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness’s character for truthfulness, other than a conviction of a crime as provided in Code Section 24-6-609, or conduct indicative of the witness’s bias toward a party may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. Such instances may however, in the discretion of the court, if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness: 24 App. 758, 761-763 (1) (a) (780 SE2d 426) (2015) (discussing Rule 608 (b)). However, a party “may not use impeachment as a guise for submitting to the jury substantive evidence that is otherwise unavailable.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Gaskin, 334 Ga. App. at 763 (1) (a).