DOUGLAS COUNTY, GEORGIA v. HAMILTON STATE BANK
[…] See also Kaysville City, 557 Fed. Appx. at 723. 16 of money.”13 Accordingly, under the plain language of the Agreement, Hamilton expressly assumed the performance bonds. But regardless of the appeal of the County’s argument,14 and of the seeming absurdity that the County exhaust administrative remedies related to liabilities which the FDIC had already transferred to Hamilton and which Hamilton had already expressly assumed in the Agreement, we conclude that the County’s argument is foreclosed by the plain language of § 1821 (d) (13) (D) (ii). Nothing in § 1821 (d) 13 This interpretation is buttressed by the general common law principle that banks cannot act as sureties. See OCGA § 7-1-290 (a) (“a bank shall not lend its credit, bind itself as a surety to indemnify another, or otherwise become a guarantor.”). 14 See Front Street, 2012 NCBC 25 at *50: [A]ssets and liabilities that have been expressly assumed shall not be subject to FIRREA or its exhaustion requirements, and the court will have subject matter jurisdiction over those claims relating to those assets and liabilities.