DOUGLAS COUNTY, GEORGIA v. HAMILTON STATE BANK
[…] After the transfer, the County contacted the FDIC concerning the status of the bonds; the FDIC indicated that it would retain four bonds not at issue in this case and that the County should contact Hamilton to determine how Hamilton intended to 4 12 CFR § 337.2 (a) defines a standby letter of credit as “any letter of credit, or similar arrangement however named or described, which represents an obligation to the beneficiary on the part of the issuer: (1) To repay money borrowed by or advanced to or for the account of the account party, or (2) to make payment on account of any indebtedness undertaken by the account party, or (3) to make payment on account of any default (including any statement of default) by the account party in the performance of an obligation.” (Emphasis supplied.) 5 proceed on the remaining bonds.5 In December 2013, the County demanded payment on the bonds from Hamilton; Hamilton refused, asserting that the bonds had expired prior to the transfer from Douglas County Bank and that the bonds “were not a Hamilton liability.”