IN RE: ESTATE OF: JACQUELINE GLADSTONE
[…] When the evidence is uncontroverted and no question of witness credibility is presented, however, the trial court’s application of the law to undisputed facts is subject to de novo appellate review.2 With these guiding principles in mind, we turn now to the appellants’ specific claims of error. Case No. A16A1682 1. Gladstone argues that the probate court erred in failing to adopt his proposed asset management plan, which he filed based on his knowledge of the ward’s needs and as her designated health care agent. OCGA § 29-5-30 (a) requires a conservator to file an inventory of the ward’s property and an asset management plan within two months of appointment. The asset management plan “must be based on the actual needs of the ward and take into consideration the best interest of the ward.”3 “The plan and any proposed budget for 2 In re Hudson, 300 Ga.