IN RE: ESTATE OF: JACQUELINE GLADSTONE
[…] Compliance with Chapter 9 is generally sufficient for proceedings that arise under Title 29.14 Although Title 29 does not explicitly provide for “punitive” 12 Under OCGA § 29-5-70 (a), “the court may conduct a judicial inquiry into whether the ward is being denied a right or privilege provided for by this chapter and may issue appropriate orders.” 13 Although the probate court refers to this award as “punitive damages,” it is more properly considered sanctions for the reasons set forth, infra. 14 See OCGA § 29-9-1. 10 damages,15 it does allow the court to impose “sanctions.” Under OCGA § 29-5-92 (a), “whenever it appears to the court that good cause may exist to revoke or suspend the letters of conservatorship or to impose sanctions, the court shall cite the conservator to answer the charge.” “Upon investigation, the court may, in its discretion: . . . [r]educe or deny compensation to the conservator or impose any other sanction or sanctions as the court deems appropriate[.]”16 Here, the probate court issued a “citation” on December 9, 2015, with notice to both Gladstone and the surety, advising Gladstone that his actions would be examined, inter alia, in connection with OCGA § 29-5-92 and other statutes.