IN RE: ESTATE OF: JACQUELINE GLADSTONE
[…] Under OCGA § 29-9-14, “[t]he court on its own motion may order a hearing on any matter related to a conservatorship or guardianship even if no objection is filed.” Compliance with Chapter 9 is generally sufficient for proceedings that arise under Title 29.14 Although Title 29 does not explicitly provide for “punitive” 12 Under OCGA § 29-5-70 (a), “the court may conduct a judicial inquiry into whether the ward is being denied a right or privilege provided for by this chapter and may issue appropriate orders.” 13 Although the probate court refers to this award as “punitive damages,” it is more properly considered sanctions for the reasons set forth, infra. 14 See OCGA § 29-9-1. 10 damages,15 it does allow the court to impose “sanctions.”