IN RE: ESTATE OF: JACQUELINE GLADSTONE
[…] The court ordered him and the surety to appear at a hearing on January 15, 2016, and show cause why the letters of conservatorship should not be revoked, why the court should not find that Gladstone had breached his fiduciary duty, “and why damages or other redress should not be ordered.” By way of this citation, the probate court thus 15 See OCGA § 29-5-93 (a) (“If a conservator commits a breach of fiduciary duty or threatens to commit a breach of fiduciary duty, a ward or an interested person on behalf of the ward shall have a cause of action as appropriate: (1) To recover damages; (2) To compel performance of the conservator’s duties; (3) To enjoin the commission of a breach of fiduciary duty; or (4) To compel the redress of a breach of fiduciary duty by payment of money or otherwise.”). 16 OCGA § 29-5-92 (b) (4) (emphasis supplied). 11 put Gladstone and the surety on notice that it could award “sanctions” under OCGA § 29-5-92 (b) (4).