CLARENCE B. HARRIS ET AL. v. DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST COMPANY, TRUSTEE FOR HARBORVIEW MORTGAGE LOAN TRUST, PASS THROUGH CERTI
[…] Additionally, they alleged that they were not in 4 Harris et al. v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co., Civil Action File No. 2013-CV-0578. 5 Harris et al. v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co., Case No. A14A2209, decided February 20, 2015. 4 default on their loan at the time of the notice of default because of payments the loan servicer, AHM, made to Deutsche Bank. The trial court dismissed the case as barred by the doctrine of res judicata in February 2016, leading to the instant appeal. Georgia’s res judicata doctrine, as codified under OCGA § 9-12-40, provides: “A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside.” Three distinct elements must be met before the doctrine applies. Body of Christ Church Overcoming God, Inc. v. Brinson, 287 Ga. 485, 486 (696 SE2d 667) (2010).