MIDVILLE RIVER TRACT LLC v. CENTRAL OF GEORGIA RAILROAD COMPANY ET AL.
[…] The FRSA preempts any state or local law, regulation, or order that is “an additional or more stringent law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety or security . . .” 49 USC § 20106 (a) (2). 5 In 2007, Congress passed an amendment to the preemption provision in order provide “[c]larification regarding State law causes of action.” 49 USC § 20106 (b). The amendment provides, in part, that federal law does not preempt state law causes of action seeking to recover for damage to property by alleging that a party “(A) has failed to comply with the Federal standard of care established by a regulation or order issued by the Secretary of Transportation (with respect to railroad safety matters)” or “(B) has failed to comply with its own plan, rule, or standard that it created pursuant to a regulation or order issued by [the Secretary of Transportation].” 49 USC § 20106 (b) (1).