SHAKRYSTIN BRINAE BROWN v. THE STATE
[…] Viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict, as is proper on appeal, this evidence was sufficient to support a guilty verdict against Ray for the armed robbery of C. G.20 2. Next, Ray contends that the trial court erred by failing to sever the trial or exclude post-arrest statements made by his co-defendants. Ray filed a motion to sever his trial, but the record does not reflect a particular ruling on his motion, and the trial was not severed. Pretermitting whether Ray waived his request for severance, we discern no reversible error. Under OCGA § 17-8-4 (a), when multiple defendants are jointly “indicted for . . . [felonies] less than capital, . . . such defendants may be tried jointly or separately in the discretion of the trial court.” It is incumbent upon the defendant who seeks a severance to show clearly that the defendant will be prejudiced by a joint trial, and in the absence of such a showing, the trial court’s denial of a severance motion will not be disturbed.