SHAKRYSTIN BRINAE BROWN v. THE STATE
[…] She was sentenced to two consecutive life sentences with the possibility of parole, with the remainder of her confinement concurrent to the life sentences.40 39 Dumas v. State, 283 Ga. App. 279, 282 (3) (641 SE2d 271) (2007). 40 For the reasons discussed below, we pretermit whether Brown made a timely objection to her sentence or whether her trial counsel was ineffective for not doing so. 23 (a) Apprendi challenge. Specifically, Brown challenges the two life sentences she received for armed robbery under OCGA § 16-8-41 (b), which provides that “[a] person convicted of the offense of armed robbery shall be punished by death or imprisonment for life or by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years.” She asserts that this scheme is unconstitutional under the precedent established by Apprendi, which stands for the proposition that “[o]ther than the fact of a prior conviction, any fact that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum must be submitted to a jury,