SHAKRYSTIN BRINAE BROWN v. THE STATE
[…] Under these circumstances, and according to the applicable statutory definition of kidnapping, the evidence sufficed to support the kidnapping offenses as to the manager and dishwasher.16 (b) False Imprisonment of C. G. Ray also contends that the State failed to prove that he falsely imprisoned a certain victim, C. G., arguing that there was no evidence that the victim was confined or detained against his will. Under OCGA § 16-5-41 (a) “[a] person commits the offense of false imprisonment when, in violation of the personal liberty of another, he arrests, confines, or detains such person without legal authority.” Ray’s argument ignores the testimony of two other victims who stated that 16 See Ward v. State, 324 Ga.