SHAKRYSTIN BRINAE BROWN v. THE STATE
[…] Once a defendant has been found guilty of the crime charged, the factfinder’s role as weigher of the evidence is preserved through a legal conclusion that upon judicial review all of the evidence is to be considered in the light most favorable to the prosecution.17 Based on the testimony from the other victims, Ray’s argument fails. (c) Armed robbery of C. G. Ray also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence as to armed robbery of C. G. Under OCGA § 16-8-41 (a), “[a] person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon . . . .” Here, there was testimony from another victim that one of the three gunmen pointed a gun at C. G. and took money from him. This was 17 (Citation omitted; emphasis in original.) Jackson v.