ALEXANDER SEAN GERBERT v. THE STATE
[…] Although the parties both assume that OCGA § 16-12-100(b)(8) requires the State to prove that a defendant knew the charged image depicted a minor, we have identified no decision of our Court or our Supreme Court that has explicitly decided that issue. We do now, and conclude that the State must prove the defendant’s knowledge that the image depicted a minor. Because the State did not prove that 14 Gerbert knew that the image charged in Count 11 depicted a minor, we reverse that conviction. OCGA § 16-12-100 defines the crime of sexual exploitation of children in eight different ways. See OCGA § 16-12-100(b)(1)-(8). Possession of child pornography is defined in OCGA § 16-12-100(b)(8), which provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person knowingly to possess or control any material which depicts a minor or a portion of a minor’s body engaged in any sexually explicit conduct.” We have made it very clear that this paragraph requires the State to prove that the defendant knowingly possessed the illicit materials. See, e.g., State v. Al-Khayyal, 322 Ga. App. 718, 721-22, 724 (744 SE2d 885) (2013); Barton, 286 Ga.