ALEXANDER SEAN GERBERT v. THE STATE
[…] Because Gerbert’s challenges to the search warrant affidavit fail, the trial court did not err in denying his motion to suppress. 8 2. Gerbert argues that the evidence is insufficient to support his convictions. We agree with respect to one count related to possession of child pornography, and disagree as to all the others. (a) Aggravated Sodomy “A person commits the offense of aggravated sodomy when he or she commits sodomy with force and against the will of the other person or when he or she commits sodomy with a person who is less than ten years of age.” OCGA § 16-6-2(a)(2). “Sodomy” is committed when a person “performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another.” OCGA § 16-6-2(a)(1). Here, the aggravated sodomy count alleged that Gerbert put his mouth on B. T.’s sex organs, and that she was less than 10 years old at the time.