LIBERTY CAPITAL, LLC. ET AL. v. FIRST CHATHAM BANK
[…] Generally, venue in civil proceedings against domestic and foreign corporations lies “in the county of this state where the corporation maintains its registered office.” OCGA § 14-2-510 (b) (1). See Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. VI, Sec. II, Par. VI. (“[V]enue as to corporations, foreign and domestic, shall be as provided by law.”). It is undisputed that Liberty Capital maintains its registered office in Cobb County. However, First Chatham contended below, and the 16 trial court found, that venue as to the tort claims against Liberty Capital lay in Chatham County under OCGA § 14-2-510 (b) (4), which provides, in pertinent part, that domestic corporations and foreign corporations authorized to transact business in Georgia “shall be deemed to reside and to be subject to venue as follows: [i]n actions for damages because of torts, wrong, or injury done, in the county where the cause of action originated.” First Chatham also contended below that the trial court had the discretion to consider its claims for breach of contract and specific performance under the principle of pendent venue because those claims arose from the same transaction as the tort claims. See Natpar Corp. v.