IN THE INTEREST OF: S. P., A CHILD (MOTHER)
[…] As an initial matter, we note that Georgia’s new Juvenile Code, which applies to juvenile proceedings commenced on or after January 1, 2014, see Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 5-1, applies to these cases. Case No. A15A2016 concerns a termination proceeding that commenced on July 3, 2014, when DFCS filed a petition to terminate the mother’s parental rights. See In the Interest of C. J. V., 333 Ga. App. 844, 848 (2) (777 SE2d 692) (2015) (applying new Juvenile Code to termination decision because termination petition was filed in 2014). See also OCGA § 15-11-16 (a) (3) (a proceeding under the new Juvenile Code “may be commenced . . . by the filing of a complaint or a petition as provided in Article[]. . . 4 . . . of [the new Juvenile Code],” among other ways); OCGA § 15-11-280 (section within Article 4 of the new Juvenile Code providing for the filing of a petition to terminate parental rights). Case No.