JEREMI HOGLEN v. THE STATE
[…] We agree. 1 Although Brown and Hoglen were charged in the same indictment, Brown was not a co-defendant at Hoglen’s trial. 4 OCGA § 16-5-20 (a) (2) provides in relevant part that a person commits the offense of simple assault when he or she “[c]ommits an act which places another in reasonable apprehension of immediately receiving a violent injury.” OCGA § 16-5-21 (b) (2) provides in relevant part that a person commits an aggravated assault when he or she assaults “[w]ith a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury.” OCGA § 16-2-20 provides in relevant part that a person not directly committing a crime is nonetheless “concerned in the commission” of that crime, and thus a party to it, “only if” he [i]ntentionally causes some other person to commit the crime under such circumstances that the other person is