JEREMI HOGLEN v. THE STATE
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307 (99 SCt 2781, 61 LEd2d 560) (1979). We do not weigh the evidence nor determine witness credibility, but determine only whether the evidence was sufficient for a rational trier of fact to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Talifero v. State, 319 Ga. App. 65, 66 (1) (734 SE2d 61) (2012). OCGA § 16-2-20 (b) (5) provides that a person is a party to a crime if he “[i]ntentionally advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures another to commit the crime.” Although “mere presence at the scene and approval of a crime not amounting to encouragement is insufficient to authorize [a] conviction as a party to a crime . . . criminal intent may be inferred from conduct before, during, and after the 13 commission of the crime.”