CHOATE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY v. AUTO-OWNERS INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] not do so in bad faith), Choate is not entitled to attorney fees under the surety bad-faith statute.55 Choate also argues that, in the context of its negligent-misrepresentation claim, it is entitled to reasonable attorney fees under OCGA § 13-6-11 because AOIC has been stubbornly litigious.56 But when a bona fide controversy clearly exists between the parties, “the defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on the plaintiff’s claim for attorney fees and expenses of litigation based on stubborn litigiousness or the causing of unnecessary trouble and expense.”57 Because, as 55 See OCGA § 33-4-6 (a) (providing that when a surety denies coverage for a loss covered by an insurance policy in bad faith, the insured is entitled to, inter alia, reasonable attorney fees). 56 See OCGA § 13-6-11 (“The expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed as a part of the damages; but where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has made prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the jury may allow them.”). 57 Horton v. Dennis, 325 Ga. App. 212, 217 (750 SE2d 493) (2013); see also Brito v. Gomez Law Grp., LLC, 289 Ga.