CHOATE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY v. AUTO-OWNERS INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] (punctuation omitted). 36 On appeal, Choate does not address whether the law-of-the-case doctrine applies to its bond-liability claims generally, but it asserts that our specific conclusion that the bonds referenced and incorporated the subcontract is law of the case. 11 proceedings.”37 Indeed, OCGA § 9-11-60 (h) provides, in relevant part, that “any ruling by the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals in a case shall be binding in all subsequent proceedings in that case in the lower court and in the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals as the case may be.” Nevertheless, there is an exception to the rule where “the evidentiary posture of the case in the trial court changes subsequent to the appellate decision.”38 And the evidentiary posture of a case “changes so as to bar application of the law-of-the-case rule in two different situations.”39