CHRISTOPHER GERALD SILVEY v. THE STATE
[…] See Bradshaw, 296 Ga. at 656-57 (3) (analyzing only issues of intent and motive where 9 (b) In addressing the second prong of the test, we apply the balancing test under OCGA § 24-4-403, which provides that “[r]elevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” The Eleventh Circuit previously has determined that “Rule 403 is an extraordinary remedy which should be used only sparingly since it permits the trial court to exclude concededly probative evidence.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) United States v.