CHRISTOPHER GERALD SILVEY v. THE STATE
[…] In support of this argument, Silvey points to Webb’s testimony on cross-examination during which he admitted initially lying to police at the time they searched the house to avoid getting into trouble, as well as Webb’s testimony admitting that he lied to his probation officers about improper activities he engaged in to avoid going to jail. 14 Pretermitting whether the trial court erred in overruling Silvey’s objection, we find no basis for reversal on this ground. To obtain a reversal based on an improperly admitted prior consistent statement requires harmful error. See OCGA §24-1-103 (a) (“Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected.”). “The improper admission of bolstering evidence is a non-constitutional, evidentiary error, so we must determine whether it is ‘highly probable’ that the error did not contribute to the jury’s guilty verdict.” Cowart, 294 Ga. at 341 (4) (b).