CHRISTOPHER GERALD SILVEY v. THE STATE
[…] Accordingly, we find no clear abuse of discretion in the trial court’s admission of the evidence from the Janes burglary. 2. Silvey also contends that the trial court erred in allowing the Greene County investigator to testify to prior statements made by Webb and Ghann, which Silvey argues improperly bolstered the credibility of those witnesses. Under OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (1) (A), a prior out-of-court statement by a witness “shall not be hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is admissible as a prior inconsistent statement or a prior consistent statement under [OCGA §] 24-6-613 or is otherwise admissible under this chapter.” And under OCGA § 24-6-613 (c), [a] prior consistent statement shall be admissible to rehabilitate a witness if the prior consistent statement logically rebuts an attack made 11 on the witness’s credibility.