IN THE INTEREST OF: D. H., A CHILD
[…] OCGA § 15-11-32 (2014) (b), (c). Because the record shows that the juvenile court had transferred custody of D. H. to DJJ and that DJJ did not move to modify the commitment order, juvenile in juvenile court where the juvenile court would have concurrent jurisdiction with the superior court). 5 the juvenile court was authorized to modify that order only pursuant to OCGA § 1511-602 (2014). Where a child is committed for a class A designated felony act or a class B designated felony act, as in this case, OCGA § 15-11-602 (f) (2) (A) (2014) provides, in pertinent part, that such a child shall be discharged from placement in a residential facility prior to the period of time provided in the court’s order only “when a motion to be discharged from placement in a secure residential facility or nonsecure residential facility is granted by the court.” Notwithstanding OCGA § 15-11-32 (2014), “any party may file a motion with the court seeking a child’s release from placement in a residential facility, an order modifying the court’s order requiring placement in a residential facility, or termination of an order of disposition for a child committed for a class A designated felony act or class B designated felony act.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 15-11-602 (f) (2) (A) (2014). All such motions, however, must “be accompanied by a written recommendation for release, modification, or termination from a child’s DJJ counselor or placement supervisor, filed in the court that committed such child to DJJ, and served on the prosecuting attorney for such jurisdiction.” OCGA § 15-11-602 (f) (2) (B) (2014).