IN THE INTEREST OF: D. H., A CHILD
[…] See OCGA § 15-11-32 (g) (2014) (“This Code section is intended to be retroactive and shall apply to any child who is under the jurisdiction of the court at the time of a hearing, regardless of the date of the original delinquency order.”). (a) As noted above, D. H. moved to modify the July 9, 2013 order that he be confined in Youth Development Center for a period of 60 months, on the basis that the purpose of rehabilitation was not being served by such confinement. OCGA § 1511-32 (2014) provides generally that “[a]n order of the court may . . . be changed, modified, or vacated on the ground that changed circumstances so require in the best interests of a child,” except that, after a child has been transferred to DJJ custody, “an order committing the child to DJJ “may only be modified upon motion of DJJ[,]” except as otherwise provided in OCGA § 15-11-602 (2014). OCGA § 15-11-32 (2014) (b), (c).