IN THE INTEREST OF: D. H., A CHILD
[…] It appears from the record that he did not request a new hearing on this basis from the juvenile court and obtain a ruling on such request. Moreover, as noted above, the adjudication of delinquency on August 14, 2012, was based on D. H.’s admission of the State’s allegations. On November 7, 2012, the juvenile court entered its disposition order. D. H. did not seek to withdraw his admissions between adjudication and entry of disposition and did not file a timely notice of appeal from the disposition, 8 which is a final judgment from which a direct appeal lies if taken within 30 days. See OCGA §§ 5-6-38 (a) (A notice of appeal must be filed “within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of.”); former 15-11-3 (2012) (“In all cases of final judgments of a juvenile court judge, appeals shall be taken to the Court of Appeals or the Supreme Court in the same manner as appeals from the superior court.”); M. K. H. v. State, 132 Ga.