KEVIN DALE BROOKS v. THE STATE
[…] He was eventually caught in the woods. We conclude that the evidence adduced at trial was sufficient to authorize a rational trier of fact to find beyond a reasonable doubt that Brooks and Jones were 4 guilty of the crimes of which they were convicted. Jackson, supra, 443 U. S. at 319 (III) (B). 2. The indictment. Jones argues that his convictions must be reversed because the indictment under which he was charged was void, as one of the grand jurors who returned the indictment was a convicted felon. By failing to timely raise it, Jones has waived this attack on the indictment. Under OCGA § 15-12-60 (c), “Any person who has been convicted of a felony in a state or federal court who has not had his or her civil rights restored . . . shall not be eligible to serve as a grand juror.” But “to be cognizable, most attacks on an indictment, including a challenge to the composition of the grand jury that returned it, must be brought within ten days of arraignment, unless the trial court extends that deadline.” Bighams v.