SANDY SPRINGS TOYOTA, INC. v. NADIA KAROLINE ALVEAR
[…] Raysoni v. Payless Auto Deals, 296 Ga. 156 (766 SE2d 24) (2014) (citation and footnote omitted). Construed in favor of Alvear, the evidence shows that SST issued an odometer disclosure statement that misstated the mileage of the Honda as one-thirtieth of its actual mileage even after learning, through one of its employees, that the car’s 6 condition belied the content of SST’s statement. Alvear’s evidence also shows that when she specifically asked a saleswoman about the car’s apparently low mileage, the saleswoman emphasized that feature of the car. The Georgia fraud statute, OCGA § 51-6-2, specifies that “[m]ere concealment of a material fact, unless done in such a manner as to deceive and mislead, will not support an action[,]” id. at (a), and also that “[a] fraudulent or reckless representation of facts as true when they are not, if intended to deceive, is equivalent to a knowledge of their falsehood even if the party making the representation does not know that such facts are false.” Id. at (b). The question “[w]hether it was reasonable for one to rely upon a certain misrepresentation is generally a question for the jury.” Raysoni, 296 Ga. at 157 (citation omitted); see also Catrett v. Landmark Dodge, 253 Ga. App. 639, 641 (1) (560 SE2d 101) (2002).