SANDY SPRINGS TOYOTA, INC. v. NADIA KAROLINE ALVEAR
[…] Morton, 274 Ga. App. 208, 211 (3) (617 SE2d 198) (2005). Offering a product for sale to the public triggers the prohibitions of the Act “if some deceptive act or practice is involved.” Johnson, 292 Ga. App. at 84 (2), quoting Catrett, supra, 253 Ga. App. at 642 (2). 10 To prevail on a private claim under the Act, “a plaintiff must establish three elements: violation of the Act, causation, and injury.” Johnson, 292 Ga. App. at 84 (2) (citation and punctuation omitted); see also Catrett, 253 Ga. App. at 642 (2). But an FBPA plaintiff must also comply with the ante litem requirement of OCGA § 10-1399 (b), which provides: At least 30 days prior to the filing of any such action, a written demand for relief, identifying the claimant and reasonably describing the unfair or deceptive act or practice relied upon and the injury suffered, shall be delivered to any prospective respondent. On appeal, Alvear has failed to cite any evidence showing that she sent a written demand for relief to SST at any time before filing suit in January 2013. Instead, she asserts that because she filed suit months before amending her complaint to include her FBPA claim, SST had written notice of her