SANDY SPRINGS TOYOTA, INC. v. NADIA KAROLINE ALVEAR
[…] for fraud and other claims. 296 Ga. at 159. Here, the fact that Alvear produced evidence outside of the language of her contract with SST does not change the result that SST’s representations as to the accuracy of the car’s odometer create genuine issues of fact as to Alvear’s claims. 9 reliance on it, the trial court erred when it granted SST summary judgment on Alvear’s fraud claim. 2. Alvear also contends that genuine issues of fact remain as to her claim under the FBPA, as to which the trial court granted summary judgment to SST on the ground that Alvear had failed to comply with OCGA § 10-1-399 (b). We disagree. The Act outlaws “[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce[.]” OCGA § 10-1-393 (a). Unfair practices include representations that “goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another.” OCGA § 10-1-393 (b) (7). Private actions for treble damages are authorized under the Act so long as the alleged violation involves “the breach of a duty owed to the consuming public in general” and thus has “at least some potential ‘impact on the consumer marketplace.’” Johnson v.