RITA DAWN WOODRUFF v. WILLIAM H. CHOATE
[…] The grant of summary judgment must be proper in all other respects. This means that in addition to ensuring the record supports such a judgment, the trial court must ensure that the party against whom summary judgment is rendered is given full and fair notice and opportunity to respond prior to entry of summary judgment. (Citations and punctuation omitted; emphasis supplied.) Aycock, supra, 222 Ga. App. at 763-764. The party opposing summary judgment may, if she so desires, have 30 days notice in which to submit evidence in response. See Cox Enterprises, supra, 273 Ga. at 153. Pursuant to OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (5), “In all custody cases in which the child has reached the age of 14 years, the child shall have the right to select the parent with whom he or she desires to live.” Although the child’s election is presumptive, it is not conclusive and the trial court must still consider the child’s best interest. See Driver v. Sene, 327 Ga. App. 275, 277 (1) (758 SE2d 613) (2014); OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (5) (“The child’s selection for purposes of custody shall be presumptive unless the parent so selected is determined not to be in the best interests of the child.”) 12 The relevant time period to consider in deciding whether to grant Woodruff’s petition for modification based on a change of condition, however, is whether “there has been a material change of condition affecting the welfare of the child since the last custody award.”