RITA DAWN WOODRUFF v. WILLIAM H. CHOATE
[…] Since Woodruff’s petition was sufficient to state a claim, and the trial court considered evidence outside of the pleadings but did not permit Woodruff an opportunity to respond, the trial court erred in dismissing Woodruff’s complaint. We reverse the trial court’s order and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. 3. Woodruff contends that the trial court erred in awarding Choate approximately $47,000 in attorney fees and expenses of litigation under OCGA § 915-14 (a) and (b) and OCGA § 19-9-3 (g). We agree. 13 OCGA § 9-15-14 (a) authorizes a trial court to award attorney fees when a party asserts a position “with respect to which there existed such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be reasonably believed that a court would accept the asserted” position. OCGA § 9-15-14 (b) authorizes a trial court to award attorney fees when a party has brought an action that “lacked substantial justification.”