RITA DAWN WOODRUFF v. WILLIAM H. CHOATE
[…] We reverse the trial court’s order and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. 3. Woodruff contends that the trial court erred in awarding Choate approximately $47,000 in attorney fees and expenses of litigation under OCGA § 915-14 (a) and (b) and OCGA § 19-9-3 (g). We agree. 13 OCGA § 9-15-14 (a) authorizes a trial court to award attorney fees when a party asserts a position “with respect to which there existed such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be reasonably believed that a court would accept the asserted” position. OCGA § 9-15-14 (b) authorizes a trial court to award attorney fees when a party has brought an action that “lacked substantial justification.” OCGA § 19-9-3 (g) authorizes the trial court to “order reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation, experts, and the child’s guardian ad litem and other costs of the child custody action and pretrial proceedings to be paid by the parties in proportions and at times determined by the judge.” Although the trial court found that Woodruff failed to demonstrate that the circumstances had changed and contravened the trial court’s order by discussing the case with the child, it did not allocate the fee award between the statutes.