RITA DAWN WOODRUFF v. WILLIAM H. CHOATE
[…] With the 2007 amendments, “the legislature intended for child custody cases to be treated differently from other domestic relations cases for purposes of appeals” and intended that such cases no longer be subject to discretionary review. Moore v. Moore-McKinney, 297 Ga. App. 703, 707 (1) (678 SE2d 152) (2009). Accordingly, following enactment of the 2007 amendments, appellants were no longer required to file applications for discretionary review to appeal any judgment or order in a child custody case. In 2013, the legislature again amended OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (11), thereby clarifying that this subdivision extended a right of direct appeal only to “judgments or orders in child custody cases awarding, refusing to change, or modifying child 7 custody or holding or declining to hold persons in contempt of such child custody judgment or orders[.]” (Emphasis supplied.) Murphy v. Murphy, 295 Ga. 376, 377 (761 SE2d 53) (2014); see also Ga.