LEE MILLER ET AL. v. ROBERT R. LOMAX AS EXECUTOR OF THE ESTATE OF THOMAS EUGENE MILLER ET AL.
[…] Alternatively, the plaintiffs argue that a pending motion to recuse tolled the five-year period, but Georgia law does not support this argument. Accordingly, we find that the trial court did not err in dismissing the action under the five-year rule, and we affirm. 1. Five-year rule. Georgia’s five-year rule is set out in two statutes, OCGA § 9-2-60 (b), which provides that “[a]ny action or proceeding filed in any of the courts of this state in which no written order is taken for a period of five years shall automatically stand dismissed with costs to be taxed against the party plaintiff,” and OCGA § 9-11-41 (e), which contains similar language. Together, the two Code sections “provide for the automatic dismissal of any action filed in a Georgia court of record when ‘no written order is taken for a period of five years[.]’” Zepp v.