GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION v. MARY WYCHE ET AL.
[…] (Footnote omitted.) Id. at 684. So too here, to the extent that Wyche contends that the DOT was negligent in failing to adequately inspect the work performed by Reeves during the course of the paving project, her claims fall under the inspection powers exception, and the DOT is immune from those claims. See Jarvie, 329 Ga. App. at 684. (b) In its order, without otherwise characterizing her claims, the trial court also concluded that Wyche “does not contend [the] DOT was negligent in any way as to its licensing power or function.” We disagree. OCGA § 50-21-24 (9) provides that the State shall have no liability for losses resulting from its “[l]icensing powers or functions, including, but not limited to, the issuance, denial, suspension, or revocation of or the failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend, or revoke any permit, license, certificate, approval, order, or similar authorization.” In Owens, C. W. Matthews Contracting Company contracted with the 13 DOT to perform repaving work on portions of I-75/85 in Atlanta. 330 Ga.