GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION v. MARY WYCHE ET AL.
[…] We will address each statutory exception in turn. (a) To the extent the GTCA sets forth an exception to the waiver of sovereign immunity, the State and its departments remain immune from suit. See OCGA § 5021-24 (setting forth 13 limitations to the State’s waiver of sovereign immunity). One 10 such exception relates to the State’s inspection powers. OCGA § 50-21-24 (8) provides: [t]he state shall have no liability for losses resulting from . . . [i]nspection powers or functions, including failure to make an inspection or making an inadequate or negligent inspection of any property other than property owned by the state to determine whether the property complies with or violates any law, regulation, code, or ordinance or contains a hazard to health or safety. And we have held that there is no principled distinction between the DOT’s inspection of physical property to determine whether it complies with accepted safety standards and an inspection of construction plans. See, e.g., Magueur v. Dept. of Transp., 248 Ga.