QUINTEZ BROWN v. DEKALB COUNTY ET AL.
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Purvis v. Steve, 284 Ga. App. 116, 118 (1) (643 SE2d 380) (2007). Little’s testimony that the fire truck was traveling 60 to 70 mph at the time of impact also fails to create a genuine issue of material fact as to negligence on the part of the County. Lay opinion lacking a proper foundation cannot be considered when ruling upon a summary judgment motion. Jordan v. Atlanta Replex Corp., 228 Ga. App. 670, 674 (a) (492 SE2d 536) (1997) (physical precedent only). OCGA § 24-7701 (a) (1) provides that a lay “witness’s testimony in the form of opinions or inferences shall be limited to those opinions or inferences which are [] [r]ationally based on the perception of the witness.” Here, Little’s testimony that the car was traveling 60 to 70 mph could not be rationally based on her perception of how the impact felt. She acknowledged that she had never before been hit by a car traveling at that speed and that she was not an expert in accident reconstruction.