JOHNNY HERRINGTON v. THE STATE
[…] counsel, Johnny Herrington was found guilty of possession of an illegal weapon (sawed-off shotgun),1 giving false information to a law enforcement officer,2 and possession of a firearm by a convicted felon.3 He appeals the convictions, contending that the trial court erred by denying him the right 1 OCGA §§ 16-11-121 (5) (pertinently defining “sawed-off shotgun” as “a shotgun . . . having one or more barrels less than 18 inches in length or if such weapon as modified has an overall length of less than 26 inches”); 16-11-122 (pertinently prohibiting the possession of a sawed-off shotgun). 2 OCGA § 16-10-25 (“A person who gives a false name, address, or date of birth to a law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties with the intent of misleading the officer as to his identity or birthdate is guilty of a misdemeanor.”). 3 OCGA § 16-11-131. to represent himself at trial, and by determining that he was not denied effective assistance of trial counsel. We affirm. 1. Herrington contends that the trial court erred by denying him the right to represent himself at trial.