MICHAEL L. BREWER v. THE STATE
[…] Brewer filed a motion for new trial, asserting that Hix provided ineffective assistance by filing the general demurrer to the original indictment and, to the extent she only did so at his insistence, for “abandon[ing]” her professional judgment and capitulating to his demands. During a hearing on the motion, Hix testified that, in attempting to “help” her while she was preparing for trial, Brewer wrote [to me] constantly. He threatened me with habeas petitions and writing the judge and wrote letters to the clerk’s office . . . exposing 1 OCGA § 16-12-100.2 (d) (1) provides, in relevant part, as follows: It shall be unlawful for any person intentionally or willfully to utilize a computer wireless service or Internet service, including, but not limited to, a local bulletin board service, Internet chat room, e-mail, instant messaging service, or other electronic device, to seduce, solicit, lure, or entice, or attempt to seduce, solicit, lure, or entice a child [or] another person believed by such person to be a child . . . to commit any illegal act by, with, or against a child as described in Code Section 16-6-2, relating to the offense of sodomy or aggravated sodomy [or] Code Section 16-6-4, relating to the offense of child molestation or aggravated child molestation . . . or to engage in any conduct that by its nature is an unlawful sexual offense against a child. 5 privileged information between the two of us, and he believed himself to be a lawyer. . . . [I]t got to the point of borderline harassment of me. And that’s why I ultimately filed the demurrer[,] because . . . if I didn’t do it, it was ineffective [assistance]. . . . Mr.