OMEGA HENRY MURRAY v. THE STATE
[…] The trial court denied the motion, finding that there was no “basis to remove him.” Murray complains that the trial court erred in denying his motion for a mistrial and his motion to set aside the verdict. The complaints are without merit. As an initial matter, we note that a mistrial would not have been an appropriate remedy in this situation; rather, the proper remedy, if necessary, would have been replacement of the juror with an alternate. OCGA § 15-12-172 provides: “If at any time, whether before or after final submission of the case to the jury, a juror dies, becomes ill, upon other good cause shown to the court is found to be unable to perform his duty, or is discharged for other legal cause, the first alternate juror shall take the place of the first juror becoming incapacitated.” Pursuant to this statute, 8 [t]he trial court must exercise its discretion in removing a juror, and it may effect such a removal even after deliberations have begun.