TOLEDO JUNIUS BRADFORD, JR. v. THE STATE
[…] State, 318 Ga. App. 115 (1) (733 SE2d 415) (2012) (armed robbery of store with one employee and three patrons present); Jones v. State, 302 Ga. App. 147, 149, 150 (1) (b) (690 SE2d 460) (2010) (single conviction for armed robbery of restaurant although multiple employees present). Likewise, we are confident that the General Assembly, had it wished to include within the definition of armed robbery instances of the taking the property from the possession of one victim in the presence of a second purported victim who exercised no possessory interest, could have done so. Compare, e.g., OCGA § 16-8-41 (a) with Ala. Code Ann. § 13A-8-43 (a) (2) (“A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing a theft he: . . . [t]hreatens the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to compel 10 acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property.”) (Emphasis added). See also Ala.