BETTIE SUE SMITH ET AL. v. TENET HEALTH SYSTEM SPALDING, INC. D/B/A SPALDING REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER ET AL.
[…] For the reasons above, we agree and reverse the grant of summary judgment to Spalding on a negligence theory.7 With respect to Spalding’s liability under a premises liability theory, Smith “must plead and prove that: (1) the defendant had actual or constructive knowledge of the hazard; and (2) the plaintiff, despite exercising ordinary care for his or her own personal safety, lacked knowledge of the hazard due to the defendant’s actions or to 7 See OCGA § 51-2-5 (4) (“An employer is liable for the negligence of a contractor . . . [i]f the wrongful act is the violation of a duty imposed by statute”); Kroger Co. v. Strickland, 248 Ga.