LIBERTY COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT ET AL. v. LAVERNE HALLIBURTON
[…] We agree. OCGA § 9-6-20 provides in relevant part: All official duties should be faithfully performed, and whenever, from any cause, a defect of legal justice would ensue from a failure to perform or from improper performance, the writ of mandamus may issue to 15 compel a due performance if there is no other specific legal remedy for the legal rights[.] As we have suggested in Division 1, we would transfer this case to our Supreme Court if Halliburton’s complaint were “capable of being construed” so as to implicate a right to mandamus relief. City of Dalton v. Smith, 158 Ga. App. 356, 359 (280 SE2d 138) (1981).