LIBERTY COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT ET AL. v. LAVERNE HALLIBURTON
[…] More than a year later, on August 30, 2013, the trial court denied the motion to dismiss without explanation and lifted the stay on discovery. This appeal followed. 1. Halliburton has moved to transfer this appeal to the Supreme Court of Georgia on the ground that this Court is not authorized to decide an appeal involving relief by writ of mandamus. See Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. VI, Sec. VI, Para. III (5) (giving Supreme Court appellate jurisdiction over “all cases involving extraordinary 1 See OCGA § 9-11-26 (c) (1), (2) (“Upon motion by a party or by the person from whom discovery is sought and for good cause shown,” a court “may make any order which justice requires to protect a party or person from annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden or expense,” including “[t]hat the discovery not be had” and “[t]hat the discovery may be had only on specified terms and conditions, including a designation of the time or place[.]” 5 remedies,” which category includes mandamus); Lamar County v.