LIBERTY COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT ET AL. v. LAVERNE HALLIBURTON
[…] A discretionary act, however, calls for the exercise of personal deliberation and judgment, which in turn entails examining the facts, reaching reasoned conclusions, and acting on them in a way not specifically directed.” Austin, 294 Ga. at 774 (citation and punctuation omitted). 12 (here, superintendent Scherer), and a decision by the school board, pursuant to such a recommendation, to issue a contract. OCGA § 20-2-211 (a) (“All teachers, principals, other certificated professional personnel, and other personnel of a local unit of administration shall be employed and assigned by its governing board on the recommendation of its executive officer”); see also Gordon v.