WEYMAN WHEELER v. THE STATE
[…] Court of Georgia has explained, “the proper inquiry is whether the instruction was erroneous, whether it was obviously so, and whether it likely affected the outcome of the proceedings.”19 Thus, because Wheeler failed to object whatsoever to the jury charges, our review is limited to consideration in this regard.20 In the case sub judice, Count 4 of the indictment charged Wheeler with the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes by alleging that he “did take [M. N.], a child under 16 years of age, to the residence of said accused for the purpose of indecent acts, in violation of OCGA § 16-6-5, contrary to the laws of said State, the good order, peace and dignity thereof.” And during its jury charges, the court instructed the jury on the enticing-a-child-for-indecent-purposes offense as follows: “A person commits the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes when that person solicits, entices or takes any child under the age of 16 to any place for the purpose of indecent acts.” Wheeler argues that in charging the jury on the full statutory definition of enticing a child for indecent purposes, the trial court committed plain error because 19 Id. (punctuation omitted). 20 See OCGA § 17-8-58 (b); see also King v.