WEYMAN WHEELER v. THE STATE
[…] witness). 10 It is well established that trial courts should tailor their charges to match the allegations of indictments, “either by charging only the relevant portions of the applicable Code sections or by giving a limiting instruction that directs the jury to consider only whether the crimes were committed in the manner alleged in the indictment.” 15 And in reviewing an allegedly erroneous jury instruction, we apply the “plain legal error standard of review.” 16 Initially, it is important to note that Wheeler did not object to any portion of the trial court’s jury charges, and under OCGA § 17-8-58, “[a]ny party who objects to any portion of the charge to the jury or the failure to charge the jury shall inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection before the jury retires to deliberate.” 17 And the failure to so object precludes “appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects the substantial rights of the parties.”18 In such cases, as the 15 Daniels v. State, 310 Ga.