GMAC MORTGAGE, LLC v. MONROE PHARIS
[…] Tuvim v. United Jewish Communities, 285 Ga. 632, 635 (2) (680 SE2d 827) (2009) (citation and punctuation omitted). Relying on Reidling v. Holcomb, 225 Ga. App. 229 (483 SE2d 624) (1997), Pharis argues that, as a matter of law, GMAC cannot pursue its claim for unjust enrichment because its failure to conduct a title search was negligent. But see OCGA § 23-2-32 (b) (“Relief may be granted even in cases of negligence by the complainant if it appears that the other party has not been prejudiced thereby.”) Reidling is distinguishable on its facts. In Reidling, we rejected the unjust enrichment claim of a purchaser of a lot who started construction of a house on the wrong parcel of land.