ANTHONY BANKSTON, JR. v. ARETHA LACHMAN
[…] We therefore lack jurisdiction. The order of September 18, 2012, resolved all issues raised in proceedings in the father’s motion for contempt, including his request to set aside previous orders 3 concerning visitation, and was thus directly appealable.2 See Edge, 290 Ga. at 553 (1) (an order setting aside “a ruling eliminating [a father’s] right of visitation [was] a ‘custody case’ subject to direct appeal”). As a final disposition on the father’s motion, the order of September 18, 2012, was subject to the timeliness requirements of OCGA § 5-6-38 (a), which provides that a notice of appeal “shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of.” If such an adjudication is not appealed within 30 days, an appeal taken after that time is properly dismissed. In re Booker, 186 Ga. App. 614 (367 SE2d 850) (1988) (dismissing appeal from judgment of contempt as untimely under OCGA § 5-6-38 (a)).