GLENN ELLIOTT HAYMER v. THE STATE
[…] (Footnote omitted.) Paul S. Milich, Ga. Rules of Evidence § 2:3 (2012-2013 ed.). And “[e]very practitioner knows how eagerly alert jurors are to every utterance from the bench, and how sensitive is the mind of the juror to the slightest judicial expression.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Spivey v. State, 38 Ga. App. 213, 216 (143 SE 450) (1928). This concern over impartiality and jurors’ sensitivity to judicial expression is addressed in OCGA § 17-8-57, which provides: It is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused. Should any judge violate this Code section, the violation shall be held by the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals to be error and the decision in the case reversed, and a new trial granted in the court below with such directions as the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals may lawfully give. 9 “It is error to violate even the spirit of this section.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Chumley v. State, 282 Ga. 855, 857 (2) (655 SE2d 813) (2008).