IRMA BEST v. CB DECATUR COURT LLC
[…] Over the defendants’ objection, the court ruled that it would reopen the evidence to allow the 4 State and the defendants to present additional evidence. On appeal, this Court found that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in reopening the evidence.).2 2. Best contends that the trial court erred in awarding the plaintiff attorney fees, arguing that OCGA § 13-1-11 applies to obligations to pay attorney fees based upon notes or other evidence of indebtedness, including commercial leases, and that the plaintiff failed to comply with the notice requirements of OCGA § 13-1-11 (a) (3). We agree. OCGA § 13-1-11 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) Obligations to pay attorney’s fees upon any note or other evidence of indebtedness, in addition to the rate of interest specified therein, shall be valid and enforceable and collectable as a part of such debt if such note or other evidence of indebtedness is collected by or through an 2 See also Bloomfield v. Bloomfield, 282 Ga. 108, 110 (1) (d) (646 SE2d 207) (2007) (After a bench trial, but before the trial court entered its final written order in the divorce case, the court allowed the wife to submit evidence of a marital asset that she claimed should be equitably divided. The husband did not object or request a hearing on the division of that asset. The Supreme Court found that the trial court did not abuse its broad discretion to reopen the evidence under these circumstances.); Westmoreland v. JW, LLC, 313 Ga. App. 486, 488 (1) (722 SE2d 102) (2012) (After the parties rested during a bench trial on a complaint for unpaid rent, the trial court reopened the evidence and allowed the plaintiff landlord to introduce into evidence the written assignment agreement between it and the original landlord. On appeal, this Court found that the trial court did not abuse its broad discretion in reopening the evidence.). 5 attorney after maturity, subject to subsection (b) of this Code section[3] and to the following provisions: (1) If such note or other evidence of indebtedness provides for attorney’s fees in some specific percent of the principal and interest owing thereon, such provision and obligation shall be valid and enforceable up to but not in excess of 15 percent of the principal and interest owing on said note or other evidence of indebtedness; (2) If such note or other evidence of indebtedness provides for the payment of reasonable attorney’s fees without specifying any specific percent, such provision shall be construed to mean 15 percent of the first $500.00 of principal and interest owing on such note or other evidence of indebtedness and 10 percent of the amount of