IRMA BEST v. CB DECATUR COURT LLC
[…] from the Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals: Whether OCGA § 13-1-11 applies to and limits the award of attorneys’ fees and costs in this particular case — where the landlord under a commercial lease agreement filed suit against a tenant seeking the collection of past due rent as well as a declaration of other contractual rights of the parties — and, therefore, precludes an award of full attorneys’ fees and costs as provided in the lease agreement.[6] Id. at 841-842. The Supreme Court answered this question in the affirmative, id. at 846, and explained its ruling as follows: By its terms, OCGA § 13-1-11 (a) applies to “[o]bligations to pay attorney’s fees upon any note or other evidence of indebtedness” which is collected through an attorney after maturity. . . . Since the issue was first addressed in 1977, the Court of Appeals has repeatedly held that a lease constitutes an “evidence of indebtedness” under OCGA § 13-1-11. In other cases, OCGA § 13-1-11 has been applied unquestioningly to