THE CITY OF ATLANTA, GEORGIA v. YEKEISHA NICKINE DURHAM AS ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ESTATE OF JANICE DUNHAM ET AL
[…] City of Atlanta, 279 Ga. 480, 481 (614 SE2d 761) (2005). In this case, the City has moved to dismiss on the grounds that the claims are barred by sovereign immunity. “Sovereign immunity is not an affirmative defense (see OCGA § 9-11-8 (c)) that must be established by the party seeking its protection. Instead, immunity from suit is a privilege that is subject to waiver by the State, and the waiver must be established by the party seeking to benefit from the waiver.” Steinberg v. City of Atlanta, 213 Ga. App. 491, 493 (444 SE2d 873) (1994). The applicable Code section is OCGA § 36-33-1, which provides: (a) Pursuant to Article IX, Section II, Paragraph IX of the Constitution of the State of Georgia, the General Assembly, except as provided in this Code section and in Chapter 92 of this title, declares it is the public policy of the State of Georgia that there is no waiver of the sovereign immunity of municipal corporations of the state and such municipal corporations shall be immune from liability for damages. A municipal corporation shall not waive its immunity by the purchase of liability insurance, except as provided in Code Section 33-24-51 or 36-92-2, or unless the policy of insurance issued covers an occurrence for which the defense of sovereign immunity is available, and then only to the extent of the limits of such insurance policy. This subsection shall not be construed to affect any litigation pending on July 1, 1986. 3 (b) Municipal corporations shall not be liable for failure to perform or for errors in performing their legislative or judicial powers. For neglect to perform or improper or unskillful performance of their ministerial duties, they shall be liable. Thus, municipalities have been subject to suit for negligent performance or nonperformance of their ministerial functions while enjoying immunity from suit for the negligent performance or nonperformance of their governmental functions.