FIRST AMERICAN TITLE INSURANCE COMPANY v. DOSS & ASSOCIATES et al
[…] The trial court concluded that the phrase “all loss, cost or damage” did not include attorney fees, based upon its obligation to “strictly construe the contract against the indemnitee.” In Georgia, “attorney fees are not generally recoverable as damages absent an express provision in a contract or a statutory mandate.” (Citations and punctuation omitted; emphasis in original.) George L. Smith &c. v. Miller Brewing Co., 255 Ga. App. 643, 644 (566 SE2d 361) (2002). See also OCGA § 13-6-11 (“The expenses of 21 litigation generally shall not be allowed as a part of the damages.”) Black’s Law Dictionary defines “express” as follows: Clear; definite; explicit; plain; direct; unmistakable; not dubious or ambiguous. Declared in terms; set forth in words. Directly and distinctly stated. Made known distinctly and explicitly, and not left to inference.