FIRST AMERICAN TITLE INSURANCE COMPANY v. DOSS & ASSOCIATES et al
[…] So regardless of the terms of the underlying agreement between Stillwater and its borrower, any payments on Stillwater’s loan to the borrower should be deducted from the unpaid principal balance for purposes of calculating First American’s liability under the policy. To the extent this construction requires us to modify the phrase “as reduced under Section 9” to accomplish the parties’ intent, we may do so to avoid rendering the phrase meaningless. See OCGA § 13-2-2 (6) (“In extreme 4 cases of ambiguity, where the instrument as it stands is without meaning, words may be supplied.”). The reference to interest in Section 7 (a) (ii) does not alter this construction. Its placement within that subsection indicates that it pertains to interest on the amount First American owes to its insured – the unpaid principal indebtedness as reduced.