BRANDON KEITH GATES v. THE STATE
[…] Gates also elicited testimony from various defense witnesses to the effect that the victim came to Gates’ house and place of employment while the protective orders were in place and that she came to his house after the December 2009 incident. The victim testified she continued to see Gates so he would not come after her, but that she tried to avoid situations where she would be alone with him. The victim also reiterated during redirect that she did not give him permission to come to her house on the night of the December 2009 incident. Pursuant to OCGA § 16-5-91 (a), “[a] person commits the offense of aggravated stalking when such person, in violation of a . . . temporary [or permanent] protective order. . . contacts another person at or about a place or places without the consent of the other person for the purpose of harassing and intimidating the other 5 person.”