EMMETT LENOIR v. THE STATE
[…] Lenoir neither took the stand nor called any witnesses. The jury found him guilty of: aggravated battery against D. W.;2 sexual battery against D. W.;3 false imprisonment of D. W.;4 criminal damage to D. W.’s property in the second degree;5 cruelty to children in the second degree;6 and interference with placing a 911 telephone call.7 1. Lenoir contends that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction for criminal damage to property in the second degree. OCGA § 16-7-23 (a) defines, “A person commits the offense of criminal damage to property in the second degree when he . . .[i]ntentionally damages any 2 OCGA § 16-5-24 (a). 3 OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (b). 4 OCGA § 16-5-41 (a). 5 OCGA § 16-7-23 (a) (1). 6 OCGA § 16-5-70 (c). 7 OCGA § 16-10-24.3. 8 property of another person without his consent and the damage thereto exceeds $500.00.” Lenoir was alleged to have committed this crime by “unlawfully and intentionally damag[ing] the property of [D. W.], to wit: household items and furniture, without the said person’s consent, said damage exceeding $500.00.” Citing Waldrop v.