EMMETT LENOIR v. THE STATE
[…] (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979). 9 evidence in that light, we conclude that, under cases such as Waldrop,10 “there was no competent evidence from which the jury could determine that the value of the damage for which defendant was responsible was in excess of $500, an essential element of the indicted crime, and [Lenoir’s] conviction for damaging [D. W.’s household property] must, therefore, be reversed.”11 2. Lenoir contends that his aggravated battery conviction should be reversed, asserting that the trial court “overcharged” the jury when defining that offense during the final charge. OCGA § 16-5-24 (a) defines, “A person commits the offense of aggravated battery when he or she maliciously causes bodily harm to another by depriving him or her of a member of his or her body, by rendering a member of his or her body useless, or by seriously disfiguring his or her body or a member thereof.” Lenoir was 10 See, e.g., Mack v. State, 255 Ga. App. 210, 214 (3) (564 SE2d 799) (2002), citing Waldrop, supra at 166; Bereznak v. State, 223 Ga.