LOIS ANDERSON V. TATTNALL COUNTY, GEORGIA
[…] The ambulance came to rest in a ditch. Another ambulance transported Anderson from the second accident scene to the hospital. Upon examination at the hospital, Anderson was diagnosed as having a laceration on her head, fractured ribs, fractured vertebra, and a collapsed lung. Anderson sued Tattnall County, alleging that its EMTs had been negligent while transporting her in the ambulance. Tattnall County denied the negligence claims, and asserted that it was afforded immunity under OCGA § 31-11-8. We agree that statutory immunity applies in this case. 4 OCGA § 31-11-8 states, in relevant part, as follows: (a) Any person, including agents and employees, who is licensed to furnish ambulance service and who in good faith renders emergency care to a person who is a victim of an accident or emergency shall not be liable for any civil damages to such victim as a result of any act or omission by such person in rendering such emergency care to such victim. ... (c) The immunity provided in this Code section shall apply only to those persons who perform the aforesaid emergency services for no remuneration. (Emphasis supplied.)