HARLEY LANGDALE, JR. V. LANGDALE NALLEY
[…] The claims against John Sr.’s estate fail for the reason that, as of the date of John Sr.’s death in 1998, none of the plaintiffs had suffered any injury flowing from John Sr.’s alleged wrongdoing and, therefore, any cause of action based on such wrongdoing was extinguished, pursuant to OCGA § 9-2-41. “At common law[,] a cause of action for a personal tort abated on the death of the tort-feasor.” Smith v. Jones, 138 Ga. 716 (76 SE 40) (1912). However, OCGA § 9-2-41, which is in derogation of the common law, provides: 23 See footnote 15, supra. 29 No action for a tort shall abate by the death of either party, where the wrongdoer received any benefit from the tort complained of; nor shall any action or cause of action for the recovery of damages for homicide, injury to the person, or injury to property abate by the death of either party. The cause of action, in case of the death of the plaintiff and in the event there is no right of survivorship in any other person, shall survive to the personal representative of the deceased plaintiff. In case of the death of the defendant, the cause of action shall survive against said defendant’s personal representative. However, in the event of the death of the wrongdoer before an action has been brought against him, the personal representative of the wrongdoer in such capacity shall be subject to the action just as the wrongdoer himself would have been during his life, provided that there shall be no punitive damages against the personal representative. (Emphasis supplied.) See also Wrinkle v. Rampley, 97 Ga.