NATHANIEL BOYD V. JOHNGALT HOLDINGS, LLC
[…] OCGA § 9-15-2 (a) (1). 6 Similarly, OCGA § 5-6-47 (a) provides that such an affidavit “shall act as supersedeas.” The language of these two code sections makes the filing of an affidavit of indigence a substitute for the payment of costs and operative as a supersedeas, such that, if not challenged, the indigent party may proceed without paying costs. 7 OCGA § 9-15-2 provides two avenues of attack on such an affidavit. First, the opposing party may contest the affidavit by a sworn statement to the effect that the applicant’s affidavit is not true. OCGA § 9-15-2 (a) (2).8 If such a traverse is filed, the 6 The complete subsection (a) (1) provides as follows: When any party, plaintiff or defendant, in any action or proceeding held in any court in this state is unable to pay any deposit, fee, or other cost which is normally required in the court, if the party shall subscribe an affidavit to the effect that because of his indigence he is unable to pay the costs, the party shall be relieved from paying the costs and his rights shall be the same as if he had paid the costs. 7 Compare Uniform Superior Court Rule 29.2, which, in criminal cases, requires “an application for appointment of counsel and certificate of financial resources, made under oath and signed by the accused” when accused persons contend they are financially unable to employ a defense attorney. 8 OCGA § 9-15-2 (a) (2) provides: Any other party at interest or his agent or attorney may contest the truth of an affidavit of indigence by verifying affirmatively under oath that the same is untrue. The issue thereby formed shall be heard and determined by the court, under the rules of the court. The judgment of the court on all issues of fact concerning the ability of a party to pay costs or give bond shall be final. 6 Code section provides that “[t]he issue thereby formed shall be heard and determined by the court, under the rules of the court.” Id. The Supreme Court of Georgia has interpreted this language to mean that a hearing is required before the pauper’s affidavit can be rejected if a traverse has been filed. Taylor v.